Many Library services are available online. Please visit our information page.

Princeton University Library Catalog

Course Reserves

Search for your course, instructor, or department below. Please note that every reserve location has its own loan and shelving policies. Consult Library staff in the Firestone Reserve Room or at branch library circulation desks for assistance.
Course Instructor Department
ENG 380: ENG 380 Sandberg, Robert ENG: English
MAT 531: Introduction to Riemann Surfaces Liu, Yuchen MAT: Mathematics
MAT 330: Complex Analysis with Applications Gómez-Serrano, Javier MAT: Mathematics
MAT 325: Analysis I: Fourier Series and Partial D Ionescu, A MAT: Mathematics
MAT 217: Honors Linear Algebra STAFF - MAT, MAT: Mathematics
MAT 385: Probability Theory STAFF - MAT, MAT: Mathematics
MAT 330: Complex Analysis with Applications Aizenman, M MAT: Mathematics
ANT 454: Transcultural Cinema Himpele, J. ANT: Anthropology
ANT 432: Memory, Trauma, Accountability Borneman, John ANT: Anthropology
CBE 346: Chemical Engineering Lab. Brynildsen, Mark CBE: Chemical Biological Engineering
CBE 346: Chemical Engineering Lab. Sundaresan, S. CBE: Chemical Biological Engineering
CHM 306: Physical Chemistry: Thermodynamics and K Kelly, M CHM: Chemistry
COM 449: Violence, Migration and Literature Draper, Susana COM: Comparative Literature
PHY 106: Advanced Physics (Electromagnetism) Huse, David PHY: Physics
ECS 391: Holocaust Testimony Trezise, Thomas ECS: Program in European Cultural Studies
SLA 221: Soviet Culture, Above and Below Ground Reischl, Katherine SLA: Slavic Languages and Literartures
SPA 222: Introduction to Latin American Cultures Guerrero, Javier SPA: Spanish
THR 302: Introduction to Interdisciplinary Theate O'Toole, Fintan THR: Program in Theater and Dance
ITA 102: Beginner's Italian II DeFeo, Daniele ITA: Italian
KOR 402: Contemporary Korean Language Yun, Yuseon KOR: Korean
FRS 150: Projecting Power Wasow, Omar FRS: Freshman Seminars
AAS 302: Political Bodies: The Social Anatomy of Benjamin, Ruha AAS: African American Studies
FRE 207: Studies in French Language Piguet, R. FRE: French
FRE 319: Language power and identity Sagnier, Christine FRE: French
FRE 224: French Literature Schroder, Volker FRE: French
CHI 306: Intenseive Third-Year Modern Chinese II Huang, L CHI: Chinese
JRN 260: What to Read & Believe in the Age of Cov Stephens, Joe JRN: Journalism
EGR 219: Succeeding without Selling Your Soul Acatrinei, Nicoleta EGR: Engineering
SPI 598: Epidemiology Goldman, N. SPI: Public & International Affairs
ENG 228: Introduction to Irish Studies O'Toole, Fintan ENG: English
MAT 325: Analysis I: Fourier Series and Partial D Shlapentokh-Rothman, Yakov MAT: Mathematics
MAT 385: Probability Theory Shcherbyna, T MAT: Mathematics
MAT 355: Introduction to Differential Geometry Culler, L MAT: Mathematics
MAT 204: Advanced Linear Algebra w/ Applications STAFF - MAT, MAT: Mathematics
MAT 346: Algebra II STAFF - MAT, MAT: Mathematics
MAT 457: Algebraic Geometry STAFF - MAT, MAT: Mathematics
MAT 429: Topics in Analysis - Distribution Theory Klainerman, Sergiu MAT: Mathematics
OIP 999: Fellowships Advising Moloney, Deirdre OIP: Office of International Programs
ANT 217: Religion: an Anthropological Introd Vasudevan, Aniruddham ANT: Anthropology
ANT 227: Urban Anthropology Drury, Mark ANT: Anthropology
ANT 305: Psychological Anthropology Davis, Elizabeth A. ANT: Anthropology
ART 397: Art in Europe Since 1960 Doherty, Brigid ART: Art and Archaeology
AST 203: The Universe Chyba et al., AST: Astrophysical Sciences
AST 403: Stars and Star Formation Ostriker, Eve AST: Astrophysical Sciences
CBE 433: Mechanics/Dynamics of soft living matter Brangwynne, Clifford CBE: Chemical Biological Engineering
GER 521B: Topics in German Intellectual History Nagel, Barbara GER: Germanic Languages and Literatures
GER 314: Topics in the History & Theory of the Me Fore, Devin GER: Germanic Languages and Literatures
GER 211: Introduction to Media Theory Levin, Thomas GER: Germanic Languages and Literatures
GER 523: Topics in German Media Theory & History Levin, Thomas GER: Germanic Languages and Literatures
HIS 384: Gender and Sexuality in Modern America Canaday, Margot HIS: History
VIS 419: Spring Film Seminar Friedrich, S VIS: Program in Visual Arts
WRI 131: Posthuman Fedosik, Marina WRI: Writing Seminar
SPA 416: From the Apocalypse to the "New Normal" Picon, Natalia Castro SPA: Spanish
THR 416: Reistance and Reform: Islam and Colonial Cadden, M THR: Program in Theater and Dance
HUM 248: Near Eastern Humanities II Harb, Laura HUM: Program in Humanistic Studies
ITA 312: Fascism in Italian Cineam Dossena, Elisa ITA: Italian
KOR 407: Readings in Modern Korean II Choi, HJ KOR: Korean
FRS 154: Before and After the Wall Perez, Nadia Cervantes FRS: Freshman Seminars
FRE 108: Advanced French Perrier, Murielle FRE: French
NEU 350: Laboratory in Principles of Neuroscience Ambrosini, Anthony NEU: Neuroscience
SPI 409: Modern India; Political Economy Since In Mody, Ashoka SPI: Public & International Affairs
MAT 204: Advanced Linear Algebra w/ Applications Sharon & Taylor, MAT: Mathematics
MAT 355: Introduction to Differential Geometry Li, Chao MAT: Mathematics
MAT 325: Analysis I: Fourier Series and Partial D Khayutin, I MAT: Mathematics
MAT 346: Algebra II McConnell, M MAT: Mathematics
AOS 547: Atmospheric Thermodynamics & Convections Donner, Leo AOS: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
CHM 516: Biophysical Chemistry II Carey et al, CHM: Chemistry
CHM 304: Organic Chemistry II Biological Emphasis Gingrich et al., CHM: Chemistry
CHM 304B: Organic Chemistry II/Biological Emphasis Semmelhack & Gingrich, CHM: Chemistry
MUS 247: Cultural Appropriation in the Arts White, Barbara MUS: Music
GER 208: Studies in German Language Oberlin, Adam GER: Germanic Languages and Literatures
HIS 295: Making of America:A Technological Histor Thompson, Emily HIS: History
VIS 265: Narrative Filmmaking I Glynn, Charlotte VIS: Program in Visual Arts
WRI 198: Apocalypse How? Risteen, Nicholas WRI: Writing Seminar
SPA 350: Invaders as Ancestors, Gods and Vampires Leganni, Nicole D. SPA: Spanish
FRS 164: Fighting for Health Gerwin, Leslie E. FRS: Freshman Seminars
FRS 136: Into the Woods! What Disney Didn't Tell Schroder, Volker FRS: Freshman Seminars
FRE 500: Second Language Acquistion Laforet, J. FRE: French
FRE 102: Beginner's French II Laforet, J. FRE: French
CWR 349: Introduction to Screenwriting Lazaridi, Christina CWR: Creative Writing
PER 305: Iran Through Film Mahallati, Amineh PER: Persian
PER 107: Intermediate Persian II Mahallati, Amineh PER: Persian
HUM 234: East Asian Humanities II: Tradition and Prichard, Franz HUM: Humanities
ENG 361: Conspiracy in American Literature & Cult Chaudhary, Zahid R. ENG: English
MAT 217: Honors Linear Algebra Huh et al., MAT: Mathematics
MAT 378: Theory of Games Fickenscher, J MAT: Mathematics
MAT 415: Analytic Number Theory Sarnak, Peter MAT: Mathematics
ART 361: The Art & Archaeology of Plagu Kay, Janet ART: Art and Archaeology
CBE 346: Chemical Engineering Lab. Priestley, Rodney CBE: Chemical Biological Engineering
CHM 529: Topics in Inorganic Chemistry - Symmetry Bocarsly & Selloni, CHM: Chemistry
ECO 355: Economics of food and agriculture Weyerbrock, S. ECO: Economics
PSY 254: Developmental Psychology Lew-Williams, Casey PSY: Psychology
KOR 302: Advanced Korean II Cho, Seunghee KOR: Korean
KOR 308: Intergrative Korean II Yong, Namseok KOR: Korean
FRS 124: From Gulag to Sputnik Kaple, Deborah FRS: Freshman Seminars
AAS 342: Sister's voices: African Women Writers Belcher, Wendy AAS: African American Studies
FRE 107: Intermediate/Advanced French Trevise, C. FRE: French
FRE 1027: Intensive Intermediate and Adv. French Blaise, Sandie FRE: French
CHI 302: Introduction to Classical Chinese II Lu, Jue CHI: Chinese
ENG 355: British Cinema Chihaya, Sarah ENG: English
ENG 216: Wounded Beauty Cheng, Anne ENG: English
ENG 214: Coming-of-Age Literature Rainof, R. ENG: English
ENG 215: Introduction to Science Fiction Leo, Russell J. ENG: English
MAT 429: Topics in Analysis - Distribution Theory Van De Moortel, Maxime C. MAT: Mathematics
MAT 378: Theory of Games Spirkl, Sophie T. MAT: Mathematics
MAT 355: Introduction to Differential Geometry Chodosh, O MAT: Mathematics
MOL 214: Introduction to Cellular and Molecular B Notterman, D MOL: Molecular Biology
ANT 319: Revolt Elyachar, Julia ANT: Anthropology
AST 204: Topics in Modern Astronomy Winn,, Joshua AST: Astrophysical Sciences
CHM 542: Principles of Macromolecular Structure Hecht, M CHM: Chemistry
GEO 366: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation Oppenheimer, Michael GEO: Geosciences
COM 245: Classics of Japanese Cinema Harkins, Tony COM: Comparative Literature
COS 126: Computer Science: An Interdisciplinary Kaplan, Alan COS: Computer Science
GER 1025: Intensive Intermediate German Oberlin, Adam GER: Germanic Languages and Literatures
GER 107: Advanced German Oberlin, Adam GER: Germanic Languages and Literatures
PSY 254: Developmental Psychology Lew-Williams, Casey PSY: Psychology
HIS 420: Desi Girl, Mother India: Gender, Sexuali Cherian, Divya HIS: History
HIS 418: Imagined Cities Prakash, Gyan HIS: History
VIS 231: Methods of Color Photography Lawson, Deana VIS: Program in Visual Arts
REL 377: Race and Religion in America Weisenfeld, Judith REL: Religion
SLA 529: Seminar on Andrei Bitov Chances, E B SLA: Slavic Languages and Literartures
SLA 220: The Great Russian Novel and Beyond Chances, E B SLA: Slavic Languages and Literartures
SPA 235: Of Shipwreck and Other Disasters Legnani, Nicole SPA: Spanish
JPN 302: Advanced Japanese II Watanabe, Megumi JPN: Japanese
FRE 307: Advanced French Language and Style Perrier, Murielle FRE: French
FRE 348: Democracy and Education Blix, Goran FRE: French
EAS 231: Chinese Martial Arts Classics Keulemans, Paize EAS: East Asian Studies
URB 201: Introduction to Urban Studies Boyer, M. Christine URB: Urban Studies
SPI 404: Policy Research Seminar Mann, Anastasia SPI: Public & International Affairs
ENG 000: Common Works Rainof, R. ENG: English
MAT 204: Advanced Linear Algebra w/ Applications Drivas, Theodore D. MAT: Mathematics
AMS 240: Introdcution to American Pop Culture Stroud, Beth AMS: American Studies
MSE 424: Mechanics Dynamics of soft living matter Brangwynne, Clifford MSE: Prog. in Materials Sci. and Engineering
AST 403: Stars and Star Formation Burrows & Draine, AST: Astrophysical Sciences
AST 514: Structure of the Stars Burrows, A AST: Astrophysical Sciences
CBE 260: Ethics and Technology: Engineering in Koel, Bruce CBE: Chemical Biological Engineering
COM 373: Cinema in Times of Pandemic Kiss, Erika COM: Comparative Literature
PHY 106: Advanced Physics (Electromagnetism) Giombi, S PHY: Physics
GER 307V: Topics in Germanic Culture and Society Nagel, Barbara GER: Germanic Languages and Literatures
GER 102: Beginner's German II Rankin, J W GER: Germanic Languages and Literatures
SPA 107: Intermediate/Advanced Spanish Holgado-Lage, Anais SPA: Spanish
SPA 243: Pictures of Vulnerability in Spain Picon, Natalia Castro SPA: Spanish
JPN 306: Integrative Advanced Japanese II Shibata, Tomoko JPN: Japanese
AAS 301: Black to the Future: Science, Fiction, a Benjamin, Ruha AAS: African American Studies
FRE 222: The Making of Modern France Perrier, Murielle FRE: French
EAS 410: Creative/Critical Media Workshop Prichard, Franz EAS: East Asian Studies
URB 201: Introduction to Urban Studies Boyer, M. Christine URB: Urban Studies
ENG 399: Multicultural London Schor, Esther ENG: English
MAT 457: Algebraic Geometry Waldron, Joe Allen MAT: Mathematics
MAT 449: Topics in Algebra - Representation Theor Morel, S MAT: Mathematics
MAT 215: Honors Analysis (Single Variable) Ionescu, A MAT: Mathematics
MAT 449: Topics in Algebra - Representation Theor STAFF - MAT, MAT: Mathematics
AMS 334: Western, Screwball Comedy, Film Noir Mitchell, L AMS: American Studies
ARC 525: Mapping the City Boyer, M. Christine ARC: Architecture
ART 562: Seminar in American Art DeLue, Rachael ART: Art and Archaeology
CBE 346: Chemical Engineering Lab. Panagiotopoulos, A Z CBE: Chemical Biological Engineering
CHM 529: Topics in Inorganic Chemistry - Symmetry Cava, Robert J. CHM: Chemistry
ENV 354: Climate and Weather: Order in the Chaos Vecchi, Gabriel ENV: Program in Environmental Studies
CHV 385: The Hidden History of Hollywood Kiss, Erika CHV: Center for Human Values
COM 353: Contemporary Latin America in Literature Draper, Susana COM: Comparative Literature
PHY 106: Advanced Physics (Electromagnetism) Meyers, P D PHY: Physics
POL 362: Chinese Politics Truex, Rory POL: Politics
POR 208: Journeys in Portuguese: Studies in Langu Librandi, Marilia POR: Portuguese
SPA 108: Advanced Spanish Terreros, Gorka SPA: Spanish
LAS 412: Amazonia, The Last Frontier Mugge, Miqueias LAS: Program in Latin American Studies
FRS 132: Drama Within: Embodying the Immune Syste Graham, Andrea FRS: Freshman Seminars
AAS 342: Sister's voices: African Women Writers Belcher, Wendy AAS: African American Studies
NEU 350: Laboratory in Principles of Neuroscience Gelperin, Alan NEU: Neuroscience
EAS 314: Dangerous Bodies: Cross Dressing, Asia.. Huang, Erin EAS: East Asian Studies
FRS 126: Marx in the 21st Centrury Hoffman-Schwartz, Daniel FRS: FRESHMAN SEMINAR
ENV 357: Empire of the Ark: The Animal Question i McClintock, Anne ENV: Enviromental Studies
MAT 355: Introduction to Differential Geometry Marques, F MAT: Mathematics
MAT 204: Advanced Linear Algebra w/ Applications Yarmola, Andrew MAT: Mathematics
MAT 330: Complex Analysis with Applications Shcherbyna, T MAT: Mathematics
MAT 201: Multivariable Calculus Iyer, et al, MAT: Mathematics
MAT 204: Advanced Linear Algebra w/ Applications Wang, Xiaoheng MAT: Mathematics
CEE 312: Statics of Structures Glisic, Branko CEE: Civil and Environmental Engineering
CBE 346: Chemical Engineering Lab. Nunes, Janine K. CBE: Chemical Biological Engineering
COM 382: New Israeli Cinema: Contemporary Visions Levy, Lital COM: Comparative Literature
HIS 210: The World of Late Antiquity Tannous, Jack HIS: History
HIS 411: World After Empire Prakash, Gyan HIS: History
VIS 323: Writing Near Art/Art Near Writing Johnson, Rindon VIS: Program in Visual Arts
SPA 562: The Cinema of Cruely Guerrero, Javier SPA: Spanish
HLS 102: Elementary Modern Greek II Kantzou, Vasiliki HLS: Program in Hellenic Studies
ITA 1027: Intensive Intermediate and Advanced Ita Teardo, Sara ITA: Italian
FRS 138: Representation in Documentary Filmmaking Perlmutt, Bent-Jorgen FRS: Freshman Seminars
FRS 130: Drawing the Divine Religion & Spirituali Benhaim, A. FRS: Freshman Seminars
ARC 518: Construction and Interpretation Nordenson, G ARC: Architecture
EAS 332: Cosmopolitan Her: Writing in Late Capita Huang, Erin EAS: East Asian Studies