Royal College of Physicians.

Format
Book
Published/​Created
[Hoboken, New Jersey] : John Wiley and Sons, [2018-]
Description
1 online resource.

Details

Subject(s)
Sponsoring body
Library of Congress genre
Databases [Browse]
Series
Wiley digital archives [More in this series]
Notes
From the founding charter to 20th-century reports on the effects of smoking, there is a wealth of material on the RCP's role in relation to contemporary medical advances. The RCP was founded so that physicians could be formally licensed to practise and those who were not qualified could be exposed and punished. There are many archive records defining the RCP's changing role in setting standards in medical practice. RCP members have always collected manuscripts and papers on a wide range of medical and non-medical topics. As a result the archives contain an eclectic range of 14th- to 19th-century manuscripts. Personal papers of past fellows from the 16th century to the 20th century provide glimpses into the personal lives and social concerns of many distinguished physicians.
System details
Mode of access: Internet.
Other title(s)
Royal College of Physicians archive
Also known as
  • Royal College of Physicians digital archive
  • Royal College of Physicians : a Wiley Digital Archives collection
Other views
Staff view

Supplementary Information