Current population survey series.

Format
Data file
Language
English
Published/​Created
Ann Arbor, Mich. : Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research [distributor], 1964-

Details

Subject(s)
Demographic surveysUnited States [Browse]
Related name
Restrictions note
Use of these data is restricted to Princeton University students, faculty, and staff for non-commercial statistical analysis and research purposes only.
Summary note
The Current Population Survey (CPS) is a household sample survey conducted monthly by the Census Bureau to provide estimates of employment, unemployment, and other characteristics of the general labor force, estimates of the population as a whole, and estimates of various subgroups in the population. The March survey, Annual Social and Economic (ASEC) Supplement (prior to 2003 called the Annual Demographic Files) contain the core labor force information included in every Current Population Survey as well as data on income and work experience. Detailed demographic data representative of the noninstitutionalized United States civilian population, including members of the armed forces living in civilian housing units, are provided in the Annual Social and Economic (ASEC) Supplement as well. Additional surveys conducted during other months contain the core labor force and demographic information along with supplemental data on one or more specific topics. Supplement topics include after-tax money income (March), noncash benefit values (March), displaced workers, job tenure, occupational mobility, contingent (temporary) work, adult education, pension and retirement plan coverage, multiple job-holding and premium pay, marital history, fertility and birth expectations (June), volunteering (September), immigration, school enrollment (October), voting behavior (November), tobacco use, food security, and Internet and computer usage. A major redesign of the Current Population Survey was implemented in January 1994. The primary aim of the redesign was to improve the quality of the data derived from the survey by introducing a new questionnaire and modernized data collection methods. See also the Current Population Survey Volunteer Supplement Series.
Notes
Accompanied by codebook (available in print and electronic format).
Geographic coverage
Geographic coverage: United States.
System details
a Mode of access: World Wide Web.
Source of description
Description based on online resource; title from title screen (viewed on September 6, 2018).
Other title(s)
CPS
Also known as
  • Current population survey web site
Other views
Staff view

Supplementary Information